I just purchased/inherited a parcel with AG on it what do I need to do?
[…] - A tract has been in pasture and appraised as special use productive AG land. The land is converted to a commercial development.
- A tract has been appraised as wildlife on the appraisal rolls and is converted to a residential subdivision.
Either of these situations, or similar situations, can prompt a change of use investigation. A determination of change of use will be sent by certified mail to the owner of record by the Appraisal District and the owner can appeal to the ARB by making a protest application within 30 days of the determination notice.
Rollbacks and homesteaded properties
Section 23.55,
Subsection (i) of the Texas Property Tax Code states, “The use of land does not
change for purposes of Subsection (a) of this section solely because the owner
of the land claims it as part of his residence homestead for purposes of
Section 11.13 of this code.”
How is the rollback calculated?
Section 23.55 of the
Property Tax Code establishes the criteria for rollback/change of use and per
this section of the Property Tax Code, if your land qualified for agricultural