Devoted principally to Agricultural use means that if the land is used for other purposes, the
[…] The rollback tax recoups the tax the owner would have paid if his or her land had been taxed at market value for the years covered in the rollback. More information can be found in Section 23.55 of the Texas Property Tax Code.
Either of these situations, or similar situations, can prompt a change of use investigation. A determination of change of use will be sent by certified mail to the owner of record by the District and the owner can appeal to the ARB by making a protest application within 30 days of the determination notice.
Section 23.55, Subsection (i) of the Texas Property Tax Code states, “The use of land does not change for purposes of Subsection (a) of this section solely because the owner of the land claims it as part of his residence homestead for purposes of Section 11.13 of this code.”